Historical television programs
Label
Historical television programs
Name
Historical television programs
Actions
Incoming Resources
- Focus of3
- Rebels & redcoats, how Britain lost America
- Daniel Boone, Season five
- The red tent, Spring Creek Productions ; Sony Pictures Television ; produced by Peter McAleese, Elizabeth Chandler ; teleplay by Anne Meredith and Elizabeth Chandler ; directed by Roger Young
- All creatures great & small, Season 2, written by Ben Vanstone, Chloe Mi Lin Ewart, Debbie O'Malley ; directed by Brian Percival, Sasha Ransome, Andy Hay ; produced by James Dean ; a Playground production for Channel 5 and Masterpiece ; in association with All3Media International and Screen Yorkshire
- Last days in Vietnam, American Experience Films PBS presents ; a Moxie Firecracker production ; written by Mark Bailey & Keven McAlester ; produced and directed by Rory Kennedy ; produced by Keven McAlester ; Moxie Firecracker Films
- Drunk history, Season 4, Gary Sanchez Productions ; Konner Productions ; 34 ; produced by Melissa Wylie
- The deuce, The complete first season, producer, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Marc Henry Johnson ; created by George Pelecanos & David Simon ; Blown Deadline Productions ; a presentation of Home Box Office
- Outlander, Season five, Left Bank Pictures ; Story Mining & Supply Co. ; Tall Ship Productions ; Sony Pictures Television ; produced by David Brown ; executive producer, Matthew B. Roberts ; executive producers, Ronald D. Moore [and six others] ; developed by Ronald D. Moore
- The Virginian, The complete season two, a Revue Studios production
- The Durrells in Corfu, the complete first season, written by Simon Nye ; directed by Steve Barron and Roger Goldby ; producer, Christopher Hall ; a co-production of Sid Gentle Films Ltd. and Masterpiece for ITV
- Daniel Boone, Season three
- Poldark, the complete third season, written and created for television by Debbie Horsfield ; produced by Roopesh Parekh and Michael Ray ; directed by Joss Agnew and Stephen Woolfenden ; a Mammoth Screen production for BBC, co-produced with Masterpiece
- Perry Mason, The complete first season, created by Rolin Jones & Ron Fitzgerald
- Daniel Boone, Season one, Twentieth Century Fox Television, Inc., Arcola Pictures, Corp., Fespar Enterprises, Inc
- Dancing on the edge, Endgame Entertainment ; Playground Entertainment ; written and directed by Stephen Poliakoff
- The Borgias, the first season, Showtime presents in association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films ; executive producer, Neil Jordan ; executive producer, Jack Rapke ; executive producer, Darryl Frank ; executive producer, John Weber ; executive producer, Sheila Hockin ; executive producer, James Flynn ; created by Neil Jordan ; written by Neil Jordan ; Borg Film Kft. / LB Television Productions Limited / Borgias Productions Inc. ; a Hungary-Ireland-Canada co-production ; produced in association with Bravo! and CTV ; Myriad Pictures ; Image Movers
- The Doctor Blake mysteries, season two, the Australian Broadcasting Corporation presents in association with Film Victoria ; a December Media production ; procued in association with ITV Studios Global Entertainment ; producer, George Adams ; originated and created by George Adams and Tony Wright
- To the ends of the earth, a BBC/Power co-production in association with Tightrope Pictures ; written by Tony Basgallop ; directed by David Attwood
- Chinese chariot revealed, a Nova production by Lioness Television for Nova/WGBH Boston in associatin with JSBC-I & ARTE France ; produced and directed by Giulia Clark ; executive producer, Bill Locke
- Vikings, The complete first season, writer, Michael Hirst
- The crown, The complete fifth season, a Netflix series ; created by Peter Morgan ; Sony Pictures Television ; Left Bank Pictures
- Shakespeare uncovered, The stories behind the Bard's greatest plays, produced by Blakeway Productions, 116 Films, and Thirteen ; in association with the BBC and Shakespeare's Globe and ITV Global Entertainment Limited ; producer, Richard Denton ; series producer, Bill O'Donnell ; series directors, Richard Denton, Nicola Stockley, Janice Sutherland and John Holdsworth
- Grantchester, The complete third season, Kudos Film & Television Limited ; directed by Edward Bennett, Tim Fywell, Rebecca Gatward, Rob E. ; produced by Diederick Santer, Daisy Coulam
- The U.S. and the Holocaust, a film by Ken Burns, Lynn Novick & Sarah Botstein ; a production of Florentine Films and WETA Washington, D.C. ; directed by Ken Burns, Lynn Novick and Sarah Botstein ; telescript by Geoffrey C. Ward ; produced by Sarah Botstein, Lynn Novick, Ken Burns and Mike Welt
- Ripper Street, season three, a Tiger Aspect & Lookout Point production for Amazon and BBC Worldwide Limited
- Outlander, Season two, produced by David Brown ; co-executive producer, Matthew B. Roberts ; executive producers, Ronald D. Moore [and six others] ; developed by Ronald D. Moore ; Left Bank Pictures ; Story Mining & Supply Co. ; Tall Ship Productions ; Sony Pictures Television
- Hotel Portofino, Season two, created and written by Matt Baker ; produced by Sarah Forbes Campbell ; directed by Adam Wimpenny ; a PBS/PBSd co-production ; produced in association with Beta Film ; an Eagle Eye Drama Limited production
- Klansville U.S.A., American Experience Films (PBS) presents ; produced and directed by Callie T. Wiser ; telescript by David Espar and Callie T. Wiser ; a Five O'Clock Films production for American experience
- King, written by Abby Mann ; produced by Paul Maslansky ; directed by Abby Mann ; an Abby Mann production in association with Filmways
- Poldark, the complete second season, a Mammoth Screen Production for BBC co-produced with Masterpiece ; produced by Margaret Mitchell ; written and created for television by Debbie Horsfield ; directed by Will Sinclair, Charles Palmer, and Richard Senior
- Elizabeth I and her enemies, written and presented by Dan Jones and Suzannah Lipscomb ; series produced, directed, and written by Chris Holt
- Rise and fall of the Berlin Wall
- Birdsong, a WTTV Working Title Television/Masterpiece co-production with NBC Universal for the BBC ; producer, Lynn Horsford ; screenplay by Abi Morgan ; director, Philip Martin
- Attica, a film by Stanley Nelson ; Showtime Documentary Films presents ; a Firelight Films production in association with Topic Studios ; produced & directed by Stanley Nelson ; co-director & producer, Traci A. Curry
- The lost JFK tapes, the assassination, National Geographic ; produced by Tom Jennings Productions for National Geographic Channel ; executive producer/director, Tom Jennings ; producer/editor, Ron Frank
- Home fires, a co-production of ITV Studios and Masterpiece ; producers, Sue De Beauvoir, Jeremy Gwilt ; creator and lead writer, Simon Block ; directors, Bruce Goodison, Robert Quinn
- Blackout, a Five O'Clock Films production for American Experience ; American Experience Films/PBS ; produced by David Murdock, Callie T. Wiser ; story by David Murdock ; telescript by Sharon Grimberg ; directed by Callie T. Wiser ; co-producer, Christine Turner
- The Great, Season two, a Civic Center Media & MRC Television production ; created by Tony McNamara ; Thruline Entertainment ; Echo Lake Entertainment ; Lewellen Pictures ; Macgowan Films ; Piggy Ate Roast Beef Productions ; Civic Center Media ; MRC ; Paramount
- D-Day 360, producer, Glenn Swift ; writer and director, Ian Duncan ; a Windfall Films production for PBS
- Vienna blood, Season three, Endor Productions and MR Film in co-production with ORF, ZDF, Red Arrow Studios International ; director, Robert Dornhelm ; written by Steve Thompson ; producers, Andreas Kamm, Oliver Auspitz, Catrin Strasser, Jez Swimer
- Al Capone, icon, an Outpost Entertainment Production for PBS ; executive producer, Jodi Flynn, Brent Montgomery
- The musketeers, the complete second season, created by Adrian Hodges ; produced by Colin Wratten ; executive producer, Adrian Hodges ; executive producer, Jessica Pope ; BBC Drama production ; BBC America in association with BBC Worldwide
- Roots, David L. Wolper Productions ; Warner Bros. Television ; producer, Stan Margulies ; writers, William Blinn, M. Charles Cohen, Ernest Kinoy, James Lee ; directors, Marvin J. Chomsky, John Erman, David Greene, Gilbert Moses
- Reconstruction, America after the Civil War, a film by McGee Media and Inkwell Films ; series producer, Julia Marchesi ; written by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. ; a production of McGee Media, Inkwell Films and WETA Washington, DC
- Genius, Season two, Picasso, National Geographic presents ; an Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios production ; created by Ken Biller
- The last kingdom, season three, Carnival co-production with Netflix for BBC ; produced by Dominic Barlow
- Doctor Thorne, Hat Trick ; the Weinstein Company TV ; written by Julian Fellowes ; produced by Helen Gregory ; directed by Niall MacCormick
- Victoria, the complete third season, a co-production of Mammoth Screen and Masterpiece for ITV ; created by Daisy Goodwin ; written by Daisy Goodwin, Guy Andrews, Ottilie Wilford ; produced by David Boulter ; directed by Geoffrey Sax, Chloë Thomas, Delyth Thomas
- Primal, The complete first season, Williams Street ; created by Genndy Tartakovsky
- Endeavour, The complete eighth season, a co-production of Mammoth Screen and Masterpiece in assocation with ITV Studios ; directed by Shaun Evans, Ian Aryeh, Kate Saxon ; produced by James Levison ; written and devised by Russell Lewis